MSG Detachment
American Embassy
Moscow, Russia




Return to MEGA Archives                                                         Return to MEGA HOME
                                           Return to MSG Detachments Page



For Latest Updates
on this site!

What's New






                  
Archivist:  Gene Frantz 
Research Assistant: Mary Tracy                                                            
Contact:         history@embassymarine.org





   
 Main Page Of Photo Gallery 
(Send photos & memories  to history@embassymarine.org)

Send your comments and memories to
history@embassymarine.org
 


MSG Detachment Products (Shirts, mugs, stickers)


  




COMMAND CHRONOLOGY
HQBn, HQMC / RMO Region ? (1948-1954)
Fox Co., HQMC / RMO Region ? (1954-1971)
MSG Battalion / Company A (1971-2007)
MCESG Region 1 (2007-)

Detachments Within Russia
AMEMB Moscow
AMCONGEN St Petersburg
AMCONGEN Vladivostok












CIA Factbook: Russia
Library of Congress: Russia
Military.com: Russia
Info Please: Russia
Britanica: Russia
World Atlas: Russia

Lonely Planet: Russia
DOS Post Report: Moscow
DOS Consular Information: Russia
DOS Travel Warning: Electronic gear in Russia
Altapedia Online: Russia
Country Watch: Russia
INFO: Weather - Russia
INFO: Time - Russia
INFO: Languages - Russia
INFO: Russia / English Phrases

Study Abroad: Country Info
A Lovely World:
Country Info
US Dept of Agriculture FAS: Country Info
Nations Online: Country Info
Dept of State: 
Country & Region Information
US Embassies: World-wide
Embassy World: Information 
Embassy World: US Embassies
Embassy World: Foreign Embassies
Aneki World Almanac: Country Info
Travel: Moscow.com
Travel: Russia.com
Travel: St Petersburg
Travel: Russia Travel Guide
News: Pravda
News: Moscow Times
News:  Russia Today


Moscow MSGs Roster       * = MEGA Member 
A
Adrian, James M., Sgt. 88-88
Allgeier, Cpl 88-89?
Amos, Brook T.   81-83
Anderson, Alonzo S., Sgt. 89-89
Armstrong, William R., Cpl. 88-89
Arneson, Kurt   87-88
Arrington, Kenneth, Sgt.   87-88
Ayala, Cpl.  88-89?
B
Backus, Christopher R., SSgt. 88-90
Banh, Henry  04-05
Barnett, Michael S. 88-89
Barrett, Gerald L., LCpl 88-89
Barnham, GySgt. 76-77  NCOIC
Bauer, Michael   04-05
Baughn, Clifford R.    89-90  *
Bearden, Harvey W.  LCpl.  61-62
Beauvais, Gregory A.
Beggs, B. F.   60
Berry, George  R., Cpl    76-77
Bice, LCpl   Class 6-64
Blake Jr., William, Cpl. 88-89
Blandford, Steven A. Cpl. 88-89
Block, John D., Cpl. 89-89
Bolin, John, Cpl. ??-72
Borger, Norm    81-82
Boucher, Stephen C., Cpl. 88-88
Bowman, C.F.W, MSgt. 77-78 NCOIC
Brant, Michael, Sgt. 76-77
Brooks, Joseph, Cpl 72-73
Brown, Daniel E.  01-
Brown, Pat 57-58
Brown, Stuart Alexander    65-66
Bracy, Arnold Sgt.  86-
Bradley, John G., Sgt. ??-72
Bullock, James Lee,Sgt. 66-67
Burgman, James A., Sgt. 88-89
Burke, Joseph T.    56-57  *
Burns 88-89?
C
Caires, Frank, Cpl. 62-63
Cameron, Patrick E., Sgt. 75-76
Camp, Sgt.   Class 1-66
Carlisle, Richard W., MGySgt. 88-89 * Det Cmdr
Carter, William Thomas     81-82
Caruso, Frank J., Sgt.  88-88 *
Caulfield, Kevin M., Sgt. 88-88
Chapman, Doug   – Class 2-63
Childe, Kevin Lee   84-85
Cichy, Cpl.    Class 6-65
Cline, Darrell L., LCpl. 89-90
Cogburn, John P.  87-88  *
Collins, Keith G., Sgt. 88-89
Colston, Kerry  96-97  *
Combs, Chad  07-08
Connor, Michael J., Cpl. 88-89
Coovert, John, Cpl.  88-89
Cruce, Charles Douglas (Doug)  67-68  *
Curtis, Craig C. 94-95
Cygrymus, Michael L., Sgt. 88-89
D
DeHarb, Darryl D.  65-66  *
Dejesus, Carlos J.   Class 1-01
Delano, Kevin, Sgt. 77-78
Demarest, Robert, Cpl.  88-89
Dennard, Roy L., Sgt. 89-90
Desmond, Martin S.    82-83  *
Dewberry, Carlton, Sgt. 72-73
Diaz, Francis S., Cpl.  89-90
Dietz, Steve, Cpl. 76-77
Dill, Kevin Michael    87-88
Downes, Vincent Oscar    85-87
Draper  88-89?
Dunlap, Raymond "Dale", Sgt. 71-72
Durling, Walt, Sgt.  72-74
E
Eckert, Kenneth, Cpl. 89-90
Ekblad, Wayne A. Sgt. 77-78 *
Elesky, Andreas J., Sgt. 88-89
Elizondo, LCpl.  88-89?
Escobar, Roger  95-96
Everett, Zane   61-63  *
Ezell, John R.     82-83  *
F
Falbee, Frank, Cpl.  64-65
Fenton, Dean R., Sgt. 89-90
Fontecchio, GySgt. 96-99  Det. Cmdr.
Fontenot, Kendell P., Cpl. 88-88
Forbes  88-89?
Ford, Charles, Cpl.  64-65
Frantz Jr., Eugene W., Sgt. 76-77  *
Franz, Frank     83-84  *
Frederick Jr., Kenneth  55-56  *
G
Gee, Mickey   95-96
Geiger, Hubert Dale, Cpl. 88-88
Geisenhof, Daniel W., Cpl. 88-88
Gleason, Cpl  Class 5-66
Glidewell, Cpl  Class 5-66
Godwin, King R., Sgt. 88-89
Golmon, Anthony W., Sgt. 88-89
Graydon, Mark, Cpl. 88-89
Greenwood, Jim    66-68
Gubelli, Michael   93-94


H
Hall,   88-89?
Hall, Michael F., Cpl. 88-89
Haller, Chet, Cpl. 72-73
Hamilton, Roy, Sgt. 72=73
Hand, John G., Sgt. 72-73
Hand, Terry L., Cpl. 88-88
Hanners, Kevin T., Cpl. 88-88
Harrell, Edward, Sgt. 72-73
Harris, Earl T., Cpl. 88-89
Hart, John G.   83-84  *
Hawkins, Cpl.  88-89?
Healy, Allen F., Sgt.   72-73
Henderson, Antonio R., LCpl. 89-89
Herriman, Brian (Bill), Cpl  82-83
Hess, Bernard, Cpl. 88-89
Hopkins, Joshua A.   Class 2-99
Hopper, V. L., Cpl. 88-89
Howard, Cpl.  88-89?
Hunt, Marlene, Sgt. 91-93  *
Hyde, Russell C., Sgt. 88-89
I
Iriondo, Phillip J., SSgt. 89-90
Isley, Patrick C.   98-99
Iverson, Larry (TAD from Copenhagen) 78-78
Izibinski  88-89?
J
Jackson, David K., Cpl.   88-88
James, Paul C., Sgt. 88-88
Johnson, Daniel A. Cpl. 88-89
Johnson, David Cpl. 83-84
Johnson, LCpl.   Class 5-66
Jones Jr, James L., Sgt. 88-89
K
Kehoe,  88-89?)
Keller,  88-89?)
Kelliher, LCpl.   Class 5-84
Kellogg, David R.  73  *
Keteri,  88-89?)
King, Ron L., LCpl. 88-88
Klingenmeier, Richard, Cpl.  64-65
Knox, Dale A.   81-82
Kramp, K.E., Sgt. 64-65
Kreiser, David, Sgt. 77-78
L
Landherr, Jimmy E., LCpl. 88-89
Lane, Kevin Christopher  85-86
Latiolais, Roland E.     60-61  *
Leonardi, Samuel, Sgt. 76-77
Licano, Paul A., Cpl. 88-88
Licatovich, John F., Cpl. 88-89
Locke, Donald C.  53-54  * (Deceased)
Lonetree, Clayton J., Cpl.   Class 5-84
Long, Brian   87-87
Lovell, Cpl.  88-89?
Lynch, Keith, Cpl. 81-82
Lyons, Darrel W., Cpl. 88-88
M
Maclean, Cpl.   Class 5-84
Mafnes,  88-89?
Mahoney, Christopher R., Cpl. 01-02
Maka, Cpl    Class 6-65
Mammone, William L.   67  *
Martin, Stephen J., Sgt. 88-89
May, Charles W.    54-55  *
Mays, William F.    91-92
McCloskey, Michael J.,  Jr. 63-64  * (Deceased)
McGinnis, Sterling, MGySgt.,  64-65  NCOIC
McIlrath, Aaron T., Cpl. 88-88
McIntyre, Ian H.    84-85  *  Det. Cmdr.
McLaine, Phillip L., Cpl. 88-88
Medina, Rodney A., Sgt. 89-89
Meltabarger, Tim   88-88
Merriex, Michael, Sgt. 76-77
Mickey, Daniel B., Cpl. 89-89
Miller, John W., Cpl, 61-62
Milchavic, Joseph, Cpl, ??-72
Mills, Michael D.  89-90  *
Moore, John Dale   87-87
Morales, Sgt.  88-89?
Morlock, Bryon L., Cpl. 88-88
Moroni, NFN, Sgt. ??-72
Mulkern, John P., Cpl.  88-89
N
Nadeau, Matthew S., Cpl. 88-89
Neubauer, Jay S.   86-87
O
O'brien, Jack 57-58
O’Toole, Thomas F.  64-65
Ogle, Dana  96-97  *
Olsen, Sgt   Class 5-84
Ortega, Mark A., Sgt.  88-89
P
Paquette, LCpl.   Class 5-84
Pardoe, Duane  E., Sgt. 88-88
Patenaude, Cpl.  88-89?
Pena, James   87-88
Perron, Cody J.   Class 1-01
Phelps, Demone "Dirty Red", Cpl.  88-88
Pifer, Scott A.  05-06  *
Polk, Charles, GySgt.  72-73
Polk, Cpl  Class 3-66
Postek, Henry S., Sgt. 88-89
Pursel, Jack  94-
Q
Quant, Jonathan W., Cpl.  89-90

R
Rainey, Joel M.   Class 1-01
Rainey, Robert L.   68-69  *
Rawlins, Jerry A., Sgt. 88-88
Reid, Rick G.  85-86
Reitz,  88-89?
Rice, Steve Eric
Ross, Johnnie B., Sgt. 88-88
Rowe, LCpl  Class 3-66
Ruller, Gary   83-84
S
Sabatini, John R., Sgt. 88-89
Salley, Kevin E.   Class 2-99
Sandoval, GySgt. 83-84  Det. Cmdr.
Sargent, Harold Taylor   64
Scarpino, Don, Cpl. ??-72
Schings, Don, Cpl.  64-65
Seitsinger, Kyle, Sgt.97-99   (KIA Afghanistan 01/30/04)
Shafer, Jimmy Ray, Cpl.  64-65
Shields, Jerry Arthur, Sgt.   76-77
Shipley, Kenneth R.   81-82
Simmons, Brad   99-00
Simmons, Jennifer Marie (Campbell) 97-98
Sly, LCpl   – Class 5-84
Smith, Eric G.   92-93
Smith, Lonny K., SSgt.  72-72   NCOIC
Stickel, Sgt. Class 5-84
Stockton, Eric J., Sgt.  89-89
Sulcer, Scott N., Sgt.  88-88
Swanson, Cpl.   Class 5-84
T
Taylor, Herbert  64-65
Taylor, Timothy John, Sgt.  87-88
Tedrow, David A.   81-82  *
Tehako, Todd J.   84
Ternus, Cpl.  Class 5-82
Turner, Michael T., Sgt.  89-90
Tyndall, Raeford   70-71  *
U
V
VanderHorst, LCpl.  Class 5-84
Vayda, William E.   Class 2-99
Veck, Jr., William M.   82-83
W
Wade, Michael A. Cpl. 88-89
Ward, Richard K. 78-79   *
Warnick, Cpl.  88-89?
Warren, Barnabus L., Cpl.  88-89
Waterhouse, Hal, Sgt. ??-72
Watson, Cpl.   Class 1-71
Weiler, Kurt M., Sgt.  89-90
Wheaton , Ralph L., Cpl. 64-65
White, Jon W.  81-82
White, LCpl., 88-89?
Whitney, Scott C., Cpl. 80-81
Williams, Jr., Eugene  81-82  *
Williams, Kyle D.   95-96
Willliams, G.M.   Class 5-84
Wingate, Joey E. MGySgt. 84-86 * Det. Cmdr
Winslow, John G., Cpl.  89-90
Woodson, Tom, Sgt. 72-73
Wyles, Sgt. ??-83
X
Y
Young, Tony    84-85
Z
                                   


THE NAMES OF CURRENT DETACHMENT MEMBERS ARE NOT TO BE DISPLAYED WITHOUT THE AUTHORIZATION OF THE DETACHMENT COMMANDER
2015
Ambassador: John Francis Tefft
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2014
Ambassador: Michael McFaul / John Francis Tefft
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2013
Ambassador: Michael McFaul
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2012
Ambassador: Michael McFaul
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2011
Ambassador: John Beyrle
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2010
Ambassador: John Beyrle
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2009
Ambassador: John Beyrle
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2008
Ambassador: William J. Burns/ John Beyrle
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Chad Combs, 

2007
Ambassador: William J. Burns
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders:  Chad Combs, 

2006
Ambassador: William J. Burns
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Scott A. Pifer, 

2005
Ambassador: Alexander P. Vershbow / William J. Burns
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Henry Banh, Michael Bauer, Scott A. Pifer, 

2004
Ambassador: Alexander P. Vershbow
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Henry Banh, Michael Bauer, 

2003

Ambassador: Alexander P. Vershbow
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: 

2002

Ambassador: Alexander P. Vershbow
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Cpl. Christopher R. Mahoney, 

2001

Ambassador: James Franklin Collins / Alexander P. Vershbow
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Daniel E.  Brown, Carlos J. Dejesus, Cpl. Christopher R. Mahoney, Cody J. Perron, Joel M. Rainey, 

2000

Ambassador: James Franklin Collins
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Brad  Simmons,

1999

Ambassador: James Franklin Collins
Company Commander:
RSO:                                                                                                                             ARSO: Jim Murphy
Detachment Commander: Gysgt. Fontecchio
Watchstanders: Joshua A. Hopkins,  Patrick C. Isley, Kevin E. Salley,  Brad  Simmons, William E. Vayda, 

1998

Ambassador: James Franklin Collins
Company Commander:
RSO:                                                                                                                             ARSO: Jim Murphy
Detachment Commander: Gysgt. Fontecchio
Watchstanders: Patrick C. Isley, Jennifer Marie Simmons (Campbell), 
Note: The following officers served as Chargés d'Affaires ad interim: Richard M. Miles (Nov 1996-May 1997), and John F. Tefft (May 1997-Jan 1998)
1997

Ambassador: 
Company Commander:
RSO:                                                                                                                             ARSO: Jim Murphy
Detachment Commander: Gysgt. Fontecchio
Watchstanders:  Kerry Colston, Dana  Ogle, Jennifer Marie Simmons (Campbell),  Sgt. Kyle Seitsinger, 
Note: The following officers served as Chargés d'Affaires ad interim: Richard M. Miles (Nov 1996-May 1997), and John F. Tefft (May 1997-Jan 1998)
1996

Ambassador: Thomas R. Pickering
Company Commander:
RSO:                                                                                                                             ARSO: Jim Murphy
Detachment Commander: Gysgt. Fontecchio
Watchstanders: Kerry Colston, Roger Escobar, Mickey Gee,  Dana Ogle, Kyle D. Williams,

1995

Ambassador: Thomas R. Pickering
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders:  Roger Escobar, Mickey Gee, Kyle D. Williams, 

1994

Ambassador: Thomas R. Pickering
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Michael Gubelli, Jack Pursel, 

1993

Ambassador: Thomas R. Pickering
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Michael Gubelli, Sgt. Marlene Hunt, Eric G.  Smith,

1992

Ambassador: Robert S. Strauss
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Sgt. Marlene Hunt, William F. Mays, Eric G.  Smith,  

Note: Commissioned to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Continued to serve as Ambassador to the Russian Federation after the dissolution of the Soviet Union.

The United States recognized the Russian Federation as the successor to the Soviet Union on Dec 25, 1991, and established diplomatic relations with it on Jan 3, 1992.
1991

Ambassador: Jack F. Matlock, Jr. / Robert S. Strauss
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Sgt. Marlene Hunt, William F. Mays,  

1990

Ambassador: Jack F. Matlock, Jr.
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Clifford R.  Baughn, SSgt. Christopher R. Backus, Sgt. Roy L. Dennard, Cpl. Francis S. Diaz,  Draper, Cpl. Kenneth Eckert, Sgt. Dean R.  Fenton, SSgt. Phillip J. Iriondo, Michael D. Mills, Cpl. Jonathan W. Quant, Sgt. Michael T. Turner, Sgt. Kurt M. Weiler, Cpl. John G. Winslow, 

1989

Ambassador: Jack F. Matlock, Jr.
RSO: Mark A. Sanna
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
MGySgt.  Richard W. Carlisle,
Watchstanders: Cpl. Allgeier, Sgt. Alonzo S. Anderson, Cpl. William R. Armstrong, Cpl. Ayala, SSgt. Christopher R. Backus, Michael S. Barnett, LCpl. Gerald L. Barrett, Clifford R. Baughn, Cpl. William Blake Jr., Cpl. Steven A. Blandford, Cpl.John D. Block, Sgt. James A. Burgman, Burns, Sgt. Keith G. Collins, Cpl. John Coovert, Sgt. Michael L. Cygrymus, Cpl. Robert Demarest, Sgt. Roy L. Dennard, Cpl. Francis S. Diaz,  Draper, Cpl. Kenneth Eckert, Sgt. Andreas J. Elesky, LCpl. Elizondo, Sgt. Dean R. Fenton, Forbes, Sgt. King R.Godwin, Sgt. Anthony W. Golmon, Cpl. Mark Graydon, Hall,  Cpl. Michael F. Hall, Cpl. Earl T. Harris, Cpl. Hawkins, LCpl. Antonio R. Henderson, Cpl. Bernard Hess, Cpl. V. L. Hopper, Cpl. Howard, Sgt. Russell C. Hyde, SSgt. Phillip J. Iriondo, Izibinski, Cpl. Daniel A. Johnson, Sgt. James L. Jones Jr, Kehoe, Keller, Keteri, LCpl. Jimmy E. Landherr, Cpl. John F. Licatovich, Cpl. Lovell, Sgt. Stephen J. Martin, Sgt. Rodney A. Medina, Cpl. Daniel B. Mickey, Michael D. Mills, Sgt. Morales, Cpl. John P. Mulkern, Cpl. Matthew S. Nadeau, Sgt. Mark A. Ortega, Cpl. Patenaude, Sgt. Henry S. Postek, Cpl. Jonathan W. Quant, Reitz,  Sgt. John R. Sabatini, Sgt. Eric J. Stockton, Sgt. Michael T. Turner, Cpl. Michael A. Wade, Cpl. Warnick, Cpl. Barnabus L. Warren, Sgt. Kurt M. Weiler, LCpl. White, Cpl. John G. Winslow, 

1988

Ambassador: Jack F. Matlock, Jr.
RSO: Mark A. Sanna
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
MGySgt.  Richard W. Carlisle,
Watchstanders:  Sgt. James M. Adrian, Cpl. Allgeier, Cpl. William R. Armstrong, Kurt Arneson, Sgt. Kenneth Arrington,  Cpl. Ayala,  SSgt. Christopher R. Backus, Michael S. Barnett, LCpl. Gerald L. Barrett, Cpl. William Blake Jr., Cpl. Steven A. Blandford, Cpl. Stephen C. Boucher, Sgt. James A. Burgman, Burns, Sgt. Frank J. Caruso, Sgt. Kevin M. Caulfield,  Cpl. John P. Cogburn, Sgt. Keith G. Collins, Cpl. John Coovert, Sgt. Michael L. Cygrymus, Cpl. Robert Demarest, Kevin Michael  Dill, Sgt. Andreas J. Elesky, LCpl. Elizondo, Cpl. Kendell P. Fontenot,  Forbes,Cpl. Hubert Dale Geiger, Cpl. Daniel W. Geisenhof, Sgt. King R.Godwin, Sgt. Anthony W. Golmon, Cpl. Mark Graydon, Hall,  Cpl. Michael F. Hall, Cpl. Terry L. Hand, Cpl. Kevin T. Hanners, Cpl. Earl T. Harris, Cpl. Hawkins, Cpl. Bernard Hess, Cpl. V. L. Hopper, Cpl. Howard, Sgt. Russell C. Hyde, Izibinski, Cpl. David K.Jackson, Sgt. Paul C. James, Cpl. Daniel A. Johnson, Sgt. James L. Jones Jr, Kehoe, Keller, Keteri, LCpl. Ron L. King, LCpl. Jimmy E. Landherr, Cpl. Paul A.  Licano, Cpl. John F. Licatovich, Cpl. Lovell, Cpl. Darrel W. Lyons,  Sgt. Stephen J. Martin, Cpl. Aaron T. McIlrath,   Cpl. Phillip L. McLaine, Tim Meltabarger, Sgt. Morales, Cpl. Bryon L. Morlock, Cpl. John P. Mulkern, Cpl. Matthew S. Nadeau, Sgt. Mark A. Ortega, Sgt. Duane  E. Pardoe, Cpl. Patenaude, James Pena, Cpl. Demone "Dirty Red" Phelps, Sgt. Henry S. Postek, Sgt. Jerry A. Rawlins, Reitz, Sgt. Johnnie B. Ross, Sgt. John R. Sabatini,  Sgt. Eric J. Stockton,   Sgt. Scott N. Sulcer, Sgt. Timothy John Taylor, Cpl. Michael A. Wade,  Cpl. Warnick, Cpl. Barnabus L. Warren,  LCpl. White, 
Note - The  FEB 88 FIRE OF THE OLD EMBASSY -  THE DET. RECEIVED A MUC (Designated Personnel Only) for battling the fire.
1987

Ambassador: Arthur Adair Hartman / Jack F. Matlock, Jr.
RSO: Mark A. Sanna
Company Commander:
 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Kurt Arneson, Sgt. Kenneth Arrington, John P. Cogburn, Kevin Michael  Dill, Vincent Oscar Downes, Brian Long, John Dale Moore, Jay S. Neubauer, James Pena, Sgt. Timothy John Taylor,

1986

Ambassador: Arthur Adair Hartman
RSO: Fred Mecke                                                                                                       A/: Andy Colentonino
Company Commander:
Detachment Commander: MGySgt. Joey E. Wingate,
Watchstanders: Sgt. Arnold Bracy, Vincent Oscar Downes, Kevin Christopher Lane, Cpl. Clayton J. Lonetree,  Jay S. Neubauer,  Rick G. Reid, 

1985

Ambassador: Arthur Adair Hartman
RSO: Richard H. Klingenmaier / Fred Mecke                                                          A/: Woody Woods / Andy Colentonino
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
MGySgt. Joey E. Wingate
Watchstanders: Kevin Lee Childe, Vincent Oscar Downes, Kevin Christopher Lane, Cpl. Clayton J. Lonetree,  Rick G. Reid, Tony Young,

1984

Ambassador: Arthur Adair Hartman
RSO: Richard H. Klingenmaier                                                                                  A/: Woody Woods
Company Commander:
 
Detachment Commander:
GySgt. Sandoval, MGySgt. Joey E. Wingate
Watchstanders: Kevin Lee Childe,  Frank Franz, John G. Hart,  LCpl. Kelliher, Cpl. David Johnson, Cpl. Clayton J. Lonetree,  Cpl Maclean, Sgt. Olsen, LCpl. Paquette, Gary Ruller, LCpl. Sly, Sgt. Stickel, Cpl. Swanson, Todd J. Tehako, LCpl. VanderHorst,  G.M. Willliams, Tony Young, 

1983

Ambassador: Arthur Adair Hartman
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
GySgt. Sandoval,                                                A/: Sgt. Wyles
Watchstanders: Brook T.  Amos, Martin S. Desmond, John R. Ezell, Frank Franz, John G. Hart, Cpl. Brian (Bill) Herriman,LCpl. David Johnson, Gary Ruller,  William M. Veck, Jr., 

1982

Ambassador: Arthur Adair Hartman
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Brook T.  Amos, Norm Borger, William Thomas Carter, Martin S. Desmond, John R. Ezell, Cpl. Brian (Bill) Herriman, Dale A. Knox,  Cpl. Keith Lynch, Kenneth R. Shipley, David A. Tedrow, Cpl. Ternus, William M. Veck, Jr., Jon W. White, Eugene Williams, Jr.,

1981

Ambassador: Thomas J. Watson, Jr. / Arthur Adair Hartman
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Brook T.  Amos, Norm Borger,  William Thomas Carter, Dale A. Knox,  Cpl. Keith Lynch, Kenneth R. Shipley, David A. Tedrow, Cpl. Scott C Whitney, Jon W. White, Eugene Williams, Jr., 

1980

Ambassador: Thomas J. Watson, Jr.
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: LCpl. Scott C Whitney, 

1979

Ambassador: Malcolm Toon / Thomas J. Watson, Jr.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Richard K. Ward, 

1978

Ambassador: Malcolm Toon
Company Commander: Major "Iron Mike" McGowan
NCOIC:
MSgt C. F. W. Bowman
Watchstanders:  Sgt. Kevin Delano, Sgt. Wayne A. Ekblad, Larry Iverson, Sgt. David Kreiser, Richard K. Ward,
Larry Iverson (Copenhagen Det.) was TAD to Moscow for three weeks because of the Moscow Feb78 fire at the Embassy.  Seems ironic that there was a fire in Feb78 and Feb88!
1977

Ambassador: Malcolm Toon
Company Commander: Major "Iron Mike" McGowan
NCOIC:
GySgt. Barham / MSgt C. F. W. Bowman                                                    A/: Sgt. Michael Brant
Watchstanders: Cpl. George  R. Berry, Sgt. Kevin Delano, Cpl. Steve Dietz, Sgt. Wayne A. Ekblad, Sgt. Eugene W. Frantz Jr., Cpl. David Kreiser, Sgt. Samuel Leonardi, Sgt. Michael Merriex, Sgt. Jerry Arthur Shields,

1976

Ambassador: Walter J. Stoessel, Jr.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
GySgt. Barnham                                                                                            A/:  Sgt. Michael Brant
Watchstanders: Cpl. George  R. Berry, Sgt. Patrick E. Cameron, Cpl. Steve Dietz, Sgt. Eugene W. Frantz Jr., Sgt. Samuel Leonardi, Sgt. Michael Merriex, Sgt. Jerry Arthur Shields,  

1975

Ambassador: Walter J. Stoessel, Jr.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Sgt. Patrick E. Cameron,

1974

Ambassador: Walter J. Stoessel, Jr.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Sgt. Walt Durling,
Note: Adolph Dubs served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Jan 1973-Mar 1974.
1973

Ambassador: Jacob D. Beam 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
GySgt. Charles Polk                                                                        A/:  Sgt. John G. Hand                                          
Watchstanders: Cpl. Joseph Brooks, Sgt. Carlon Dewberry, Sgt. Walt Durling, Cpl. Chet Haller, Sgt. Roy Hamilton, Sgt. Edward Harrell, Sgt. Allen F. Healy, Sgt. Tom Woodson, 
Note: Adolph Dubs served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Jan 1973-Mar 1974.
1972

Ambassador: Jacob D. Beam
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
SSgt. Lonnie K. Smith /  GySgt. Charles Polk                                A/:  Sgt. John G. Hand
Watchstanders:  Cpl. John  Bolin, Sgt. John G. Bradley, Sgt. Raymond "Dale" Dunlap, Sgt. Walt Durling, Cpl. Allen F. Healy, Sgt. NFN Moroni, Cpl. Joseph Milchavic, Cpl. Don Scarpino, Sgt. Hal Waterhouse,  

1971

Ambassador: Jacob D. Beam
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Sgt. Raymond "Dale" Dunlap, Raeford Tyndall, Cpl. Watson, 

1970

Ambassador: Jacob D. Beam
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Raeford Tyndall, 

1969

Ambassador:  Llewellyn E. Thompson / Jacob D. Beam
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Robert L. Rainey,

1968

Ambassador:  Llewellyn E. Thompson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 
Watchstanders: Charles Douglas (Doug) Cruce, Jim Greenwood, Robert L. Rainey, 

1967

Ambassador: Llewellyn E. Thompson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Sgt. James Lee Bullock, Charles Douglas (Doug) Cruce, Jim Greenwood, William L. Mammone, 

1966

Ambassador: Foy D. Kohler  
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Stuart Alexander Brown, Sgt. James Lee Bullock, Sgt. Camp, Darryl D. DeHarb, Cpl  Gleason, Cpl Glidewell, Jim Greenwood, LCpl. Johnson, Cpl. Polk, LCpl. Rowe, 

1965

Ambassador: Foy D. Kohler
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
MGySgt Sterling Mcginnis
Watchstanders: Cpl. ? Bice, Stuart Alexander Brown, Cpl. Cichy, Darryl D. DeHarb, Cpl. Frank Falbee, Cpl. Charles Ford, Cpl. Richard Klingenmeier, Sgt. K. E. Kramp, Cpl. Michael McCloskey, Cpl. Maka, Cpl. Thomas F. O'Toole, Cpl. Don Schings, Cpl. Jimmie Ray Shafer, Cpl. Herbert Taylor, Cpl. Ralph "Buck" Wheaton,  Sargent, Harold Taylor?

1964

Ambassador: Foy D. Kohler
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
MGySgt Sterling Mcginnis
Watchstanders: Cpl. ? Bice, Cpl. Frank Falbee, Cpl. Charles Ford, Cpl. Richard Klingenmeier, Sgt. K. E. Kramp, Cpl. Michael McCloskey, Jr., Cpl. Thomas F. O'Toole, Cpl. Don Schings, Cpl. Jimmie Ray Shafer, Cpl. Herbert Taylor, Cpl. Ralph "Buck" Wheaton,  Sargent, Harold Taylor?

1963

Ambassador: Foy D. Kohler
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Cpl. Frank Caires, Doug Chapman, Zane Everett, Cpl. Michael J. McCloskey, Jr.,  

1962

Ambassador: Llewellyn E. Thompson / Foy D. Kohler
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: LCpl. Harvey W. Bearden, Cpl. Frank Caires, Zane Everett, Cpl. John W. Miller,

1961

Ambassador: Llewellyn E. Thompson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: LCpl. Harvey W. Bearden, Zane Everett, Roland E. Latiolais, Cpl. John W. Miller, 

1960

Ambassador: Llewellyn E. Thompson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: B. F. Beggs, Roland E. Latiolais, 

1959

Ambassador: Llewellyn E. Thompson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1958

Ambassador: Llewellyn E. Thompson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Pat Brown, Jack O'brien, 

1957

Ambassador: Charles E. Bohlen / Llewellyn E. Thompson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Pat Brown, Joseph T. Burke, Jack O'brien,

1956

Ambassador: Charles E. Bohlen
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Joseph T. Burke, Kenneth  Frederick Jr.,

1955

Ambassador: Charles E. Bohlen
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders:  Kenneth  Frederick Jr., Charles W. May,

1954

Ambassador: Charles E. Bohlen
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Donald C. Locke, Charles W. May,  

1953

Ambassador: Charles E. Bohlen
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Donald C. Locke, 

1952

Ambassador: George F. Kennan
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 
Note: The Government of the Soviet Union declared Kennan persona non grata on Oct 3, 1952, and he did not return to his post
1951

Ambassador: Alan G. Kirk
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1950

Ambassador: Alan G. Kirk
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1949

Ambassador: Alan G. Kirk
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1948
Ambassador: Walter Bedell Smith
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 
Ambassador Smith term started April, 1946 and ended December 1948.




Marine Embassy Guard Association
Historical Archives Detachment Template V3.0 - 11/2008


Copyright (c) 2008 Marine Embassy Guard Association
All Rights Reserved


t