MSG Detachment
American Embassy
Rangoon, Myanmar
(formerly Burma)




Return to MEGA Archives                                                         Return to MEGA HOME
                                           Return to MSG Detachments Page


For Latest Updates
on this site!

What's New







                  

PageMaster:  Ken Logue
Research Assistant: Mary Tracy                                                            
Contact:         history@embassymarine.org





   
 Main Page Of Photo Gallery 
(Send photos & memories  to history@embassymarine.org)

Send your comments and memories to
history@embassymarine.org
 


MSG Detachment Products (Shirts, mugs, stickers)


  





COMMAND CHRONOLOGY
HQBn, HQMC / RMO Region ? (1948-1954)
Fox Co., HQMC / RMO Region ? (1954-1971)
MSGBn / Company C (1971-2007)
MCESG / Region 3 (2007-)

Detachments Within Myanmar



CIA Factbook: Myanmar (Burma)
Military.com: Myanmar (Burma)
Info Please: Burundi
Britanica: Burundi
World Atlas: Burundi

Lonely Planet: Myanmar (Burma)
DOS Post Report: Rangoon
DOS Consular Information: Myanmar (Burma)
Altapedia Online: Myanmar (Burma)
Country Watch: Myanmar (Burma)
Study Abroad: Country Info
A Lovely World:
Country Info
Library of Congress: Country Info
US Dept of Agriculture FAS: Country Info
Nations Online: Country Info
Dept of State: 
Country & Region Information
US Embassies: World-wide
Embassy World: Information 
Embassy World: US Embassies
Embassy World: Foreign Embassies
Aneki World Almanac: Country Info
A Lovely World: Country Info

Info: On-line Burma Library
Info: The Burma Project
Info: Burma - Grace Under Pressure
News: The Burma Daily

Travel: Myanmar.net
Travel: Royal Exclusive
Travel: Backpacking Travel Guide
Travel: Myanmar - Official Travel Web Site

News:
  • Burma Daily - links to news articles, current affairs, and information on Myanmar (Burma).
  • Faxtoon - collection of archived radio broadcasts, news articles and comics.
  • Rebound 88 - features news, articles on the essence of Buddha, and the knowledge corner.



Rangoon MSGs Roster          * = MEGA Member                              
A
B
Baker, Cpl (64-65) (NFI)
Blackburn,  R. L., Cpl (68)
Brown, Jason D., Sgt (06-07)
Bryant, James (Jim), Cpl. (75-76)
Burden, Edwin O. (Buck), (71)
C
Cahill, W. C., Sgt (78-79)
Caplinger, Todd  (84-86)
Childers, Jim, Cpl (63-64) (Went to Manila, P.I.)
Christopherson, Chris, Sgt  (75-77) (Went to Bangkok, Thailand)
Claiborne, George, Sgt (71) (Went to Bangkok, Thailand)
Crane, Martin D. (83-84)
Crow, Charles E., Sgt (66)
D
Delffs, Cpl (2002)
Dillar, I. L., Cpl (79)
Distler, John, Sgt (65-66)
Dube, Richard H.,  SSgt (NCOIC) (75-77)
Dumouche, Ronald (Ron), Cpl. (75-76)
E
Elliott, Ray, GySgt  (NCOIC) (70-71?)
F
Farmer,  Robert S. Jr, Sgt (70-71) (Went to New Delhi, India)
Fay, John G. Jr, Sgt (66)
G
Garner,  Richard C. (80-81)
Geogan, Douglas (Doug), Sgt. (75-76)
H
Hamilton, James, Cpl (63-64) ( Went to Bangkok, Thailand)
Harris, Larry B., Cpl (77)
Haston, C. W.,  Sgt (78)
Hiler, Melvin, Sgt (70-71)(Went to Hong Kong)
*Hixson, Kenneth L., Cpl (66-67) (Went to Vientiane, Laos)
I
Iamurri, Albert,  Sgt (70-71) (Went to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Indjich, Richard M. (78-80) (Went to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
J
Johnson, William Jr (94-96)

Johnston, GySgt (NCOIC) (63-65) (Returned CONUS)
K
Kelly, Sgt (2004)
Kuskowski, William E., Cpl (78)
L
Ledbetter, Charles D. (74-75)

Lewis, Ken, LCpl (63-64)
Lockett, John, Sgt (65-66)
Lucas, Robert W., GySgt (NCOIC) (77-80)


M
Mack, Steven T. (91-92)
McCormick, Dewey, LCpl  (63-64)
McLaughlin, Richard, Sgt (71) (Went to Brussels, Belgium)
Miller, Henry O., Sgt (61-62)
Mokate, Joseph (85-87) (Went to Bangkok, Thailand)
Motowski, Cpl (2004)
Murphy, Patrick (71)
N
Naylor, Bob (63-64)
O
Oakley, J. Howard, Sgt (ANCOIC) (65-66) (Returned CONUS)

P
Palastro, John A., GySgt, (NCOIC) (65-67) (Returned CONUS)

Palmer, Harvey (63-64)
Parkin, J. E., Cpl (79)
Patterson, Karl R., Sgt (66)
Q
R
Rainer, Thomas (Tom), Cpl. (75-76)
Reichner, Robert E. (99-00)

Rine, John "Jack" Jr (58-59)
Robinson, Don (63-64)
S
Sanchez, Roque (No dates)

Smith,Robert J., Cpl (66-67)
Snyder (NFI) (68-69)
Squillace, Steve, LCpl (64-65) (Went to Saigon, RVN)
T
Taylor, Joseph , LCpl  (61-62)
Thomas, Steven (Steve), Cpl. (75-76)
Tuttle,  M., SgtMaj (Det Cmdr) (80-81)
U
Usher, Sgt (2002)
V
Wade, Cpl (2002)
Ward, James H. (59-62)
Whitfield, John, Sgt (65-66)
Wurdinger, Joyce F.  (01-02)
X
Young, Sgt (2004)
Z









THE NAMES OF CURRENT DETACHMENT MEMBERS ARE NOT TO BE DISPLAYED WITHOUT THE AUTHORIZATION OF THE DETACHMENT COMMANDER
2012
Ambassador: 
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2011
Ambassador: 
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2010
Ambassador: 
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2009
Ambassador: 
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

2008
Ambassador: Shari Villarosa, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 
On May 2, 2008 at approximately 1600 hours local time, Tropical Cyclone Nargis made landfall near the mouth of the Irrawaddy River with a maximum sustained wind speed of approximately 132 mph and a storm surge of 12 feet.  As of May 16, 2008, death tolls have passed 77,700 with 55,900 more people still missing.
2007
Ambassador: Shari Villarosa, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
                                                                                       A/: Sgt. Jason D. Brown
Watchstanders: 

2006
Ambassador: Shari Villarosa, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
                                                                                        A/: Sgt. Jason D. Brown
Watchstanders: 

2005
Ambassador: Shari Villarosa appointed Charge D'Affaires ad interim  on August 31 replacing Carmen Maria Martinez
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: 

2004
Ambassador: Carmen Maria Martinez, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Sgt Kelly, Sgt Young and Cpl Motowski

2003

Ambassador: Carmen Maria Martinez, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: 

2002

Ambassador: Carmen Maria Martinez appointed Charge D'Affaires ad interim in August replacing Priscilla A. Clapp
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Cpl Delffs,  Sgt Usher,  Cpl Wade,  Joyce F. Wurdinger

2001

Ambassador: Priscilla A. Clapp, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders:Joyce F. Wurdinger 

2000

Ambassador: Priscilla A. Clapp, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Robert E. Reichner

1999

Ambassador: Priscilla A. Clapp appointed  Charge D'Affaires ad interim in July replacing Kent W. Wiedemann
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
Watchstanders: Robert E. Reichner

1998

Ambassador: Kent W. Wiedemann, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

1997

Ambassador: Kent W. Wiedemann, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

1996

Ambassador: Kent W. Wiedemann appointed Charge D'Affaires ad interim in October replacing Marilyn Meyers
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: William Johnson Jr

1995

Ambassador: Marilyn Meyers,  Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: William Johnson Jr

1994

Ambassador: Marilyn Meyers appointed Charge D'Affaires ad interim  in September replacing  Franklin P. Huddle Jr
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: William Johnson Jr

1993

Ambassador: Franklin P. Huddle Jr, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

1992

Ambassador: Franklin P. Huddle Jr, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Steven T. Mack

1991

Ambassador: Franklin P. Huddle Jr, Charge D'Affaires ad interim
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Steven T. Mack

1990

Ambassador: Franklin P. Huddle Jr appointed Charge D'Affaires in September replacing Ambassador Burton Levin, who left September 30, 1990. 
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 
 The post was changed to a Charge D'Affaires ad interim.
1989

Ambassador: Burton Levin
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

1988

Ambassador: Burton Levin
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

1987

Ambassador: Burton Levin appointed on April 7, replacing Daniel Anthony O'Donohue who left December 16, 1986.
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Joseph Mokate
Departures:
May87: Joseph Mokate went to Bangkok, Thailand
1986

Ambassador: Daniel Anthony O'Donohue
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Todd Caplinger, Joseph Mokate

1985

Ambassador: Daniel Anthony O'Donohue
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Todd Caplinger, Joseph Mokate
Arrivals:
Feb85: Joseph Mokate
1984

Ambassador: Daniel Anthony O'Donohue
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Todd Caplinger, Martin D. Crane

1983

Ambassador: Daniel Anthony O'Donohue appointed on November 14 replacing Patricia M.Byrne who left on September 14, 1983.
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: Martin D. Crane

1982

Ambassador: Patricia M. Byrne
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:

Watchstanders: 

1981

Ambassador: Patricia M. Byrne
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
 SgtMaj M. Tuttle
Watchstanders: Richard C. Garner, 

1980

Ambassador: Patricia M. Byrne 
Company Commander: 
Detachment Commander:
 GySgt Robert W. Lucas replace by SgtMaj M. Tuttle
Watchstanders: Richard C. Garner, Richard M. Indjich, 
Departures:
Richard M. Indjich went to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
1979

Ambassador: Patricia M. Byrne appointed on November 27 replacing Maurice Darrow Bean who left post on August 10, 1979
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 GySgt Robert W. Lucas
Watchstanders: Sgt W. C. Cahill,  Cpl I. L. Dillar,  Richard M. Indjich,  Cpl J. E. Parkin, 

1978

Ambassador: Maurice Darrow Bean
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 GySgt Robert W. Lucas
Watchstanders: Sgt W. C. Cahill,  Sgt C. W. Haston,   Richard M. Indjich, Cpl William E.Kuskowski,   

1977

Ambassador: Maurice Darrow Bean appointed on September 17 replacing David L. Osburn who left post on July 25, 1977
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 SSgt Richard H. Dube replaced 21Apr77 by SSgt Robert W. Lucas
Watchstanders: Sgt Chris Christopherson,  Cpl Larry B. Harris, 
Departures:
Sgt  Chris Christopherson went to Bangkok, Thailand
1976

Ambassador: David L. Osburn
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 SSgt Richard H. Dube
Watchstanders: Cpl. James (Jim) Bryant, Sgt Chris Cristopherson, Cpl. Ronald (Ron) Dumouche, Sgt. Douglas (Doug) Geogan, Cpl. Thomas (Tom) Rainer, Cpl. Steven (Steve) Thomas,

1975

Ambassador: David L. Osburn
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
SSgt Richard H. Dube
Watchstanders: Cpl. James (Jim) Bryant, Sgt Chris Christopherson, Cpl. Ronald (Ron) Dumouche, Sgt. Douglas (Doug) Geogan, Charles D. Ledbetter, Cpl. Thomas (Tom) Rainer, Cpl. Steven (Steve) Thomas,

1974

Ambassador: David L. Osburn appointed on February 28 replacing Edwin W. Martin who left post on November 20, 1973
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Charles D. Ledbetter

1973

Ambassador: Edwin W. Martin
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1972

Ambassador: Edwin W. Martin
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders:  Edwin O. (Buck) Burden,  Patrick Murphy

1971

Ambassador: Edwin W. Martin appointed on August 10 replacing Arthur W. Hummel Jr who left post on July 22, 1971.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 GySgt Ray Elliott
Watchstanders: Edwin O. (Buck) Burden,  Sgt George Claiborne, Sgt Robert S. Farmer Jr, Sgt Melvin Hiler, Sgt Albert Iamurri, Sgt Richard McLaughlin, Patrick Murphy
Departures:
Sgt George Claiborne went to Bangkok, Thailand
Sgt Robert S. Farmer Jr went to  New Delhi, India
Sgt Melvin Hiler went to Hong Kong
Sgt Albert Iamurri went to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Sgt Richard McLaughlin went to Brussels, Belgium
1970

Ambassador: Arthur W. Hummel Jr
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 GySgt Ray Elliott
Watchstanders:  Sgt Robert S. Farmer Jr,  Sgt Melvin Hiler, Sgt Albert Iamurri
Arrivals:
August 1970:  From MSG Class 1-71 (21Aug70)
GySgt Ray Elliott, Cpl Robert Farmer,  Cpl Melvin Hiler,  and Cpl Robert Iamurri
1969

Ambassador: Arthur W. Hummel Jr
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders:  Snyder (NFI)

1968

Ambassador: Arthur W. Hummel Jr appointed on September 26 replacing Henry A. Byroade who left  on June 11, 1968.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders:  Cpl  R. L.  Blackburn, Snyder (NFI)
Arrivals:
MSG Class 6-68 - Snyder
1967

Ambassador: Henry A. Byroade
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
GySgt John A. Palastro
Watchstanders: Cpl Kenneth L. Hixson,  Cpl Robert J. Smith
Departures:
Cpl Kenneth L. Hixson went to Vientiane, Laos
1966

Ambassador: 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
  GySgt John A. Palastro  A/ Sgt J. Howard "Buck" Oakley
Watchstanders: Sgt Karl R. Patterson,  Sgt Charles E. Crow, Sgt John Distler,  Sgt John G. Fay Jr, Sgt John Lockett, Sgt John Whitfield,  Cpl Robert J. Smith, Cpl Kenneth L. Hixson
Arrivals:
Apr66: Cpl Robert J. Smith from MSG School Class 5-66
Nov66:  Cpl Kenneth L. Hixson arrived from MSG School  replaced Buck Oakley
Departures:
Nov66: Sgt J. Howard "Buck" Oakley returned to CONUS
Unknown date 66: John Distler, John Lockett and John Whitfield

MEMORIES FROM THE PAST:  Buck Oakley remembers a visit to the Marine House during April 1966 by Astronaut John H. Glenn Jr.  John was the first American to orbit the earth in the NASA program.  Upon joining NASA, he was a Marine fighter pilot. In 1977 he became the oldest astronaut to go into space.  Buck submitted a photo of John Glenn and five of the Rangoon MSG's at the Marine House.  John is still alive as of May, 2008.
1965

Ambassador: Henry A. Byroade
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
GySgt John A. Palastro replaced GySgt Johnston Aug65
Watchstanders: Cpl Baker,  Sgt John Distler, Sgt John Lockett, Cpl J. Howard "Buck" Oakley, LCpl Steve Squillace, Sgt John Whitfield,  
Arrivals:
Aug65: GySgt John A. Palastro from MSG School Class 1-66
Nov65: Cpl J. Howard "Buck" Oakley from Vientiane, Laos
Departures:
Aug65: LCpl Steve Squillace went to Saigon, RVN
Aug65: GySgt Johnston returned to CONUS
Nov65: Cpl Baker (NFI)
1964

Ambassador: Henry A. Byroade
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
GySgt Johnston
Watchstanders: Cpl Jim Hamilton,  Cpl Jim Childers, LCpl Ken Lewis, LCpl Dewey McCormick,  Bob Naylor, Harvey Palmer, Cpl Baker, LCpl Steve Squillace  and Don Robinson
Arrivals:
Aug64: Cpl Baker and  LCpl Steve Squillace from MSG Class 1-65
Departures:
Oct64: Jim Childers went to Manila, P.I.
Sep64: Jim Hamilton went to Bangkok, Thailand

1963

Ambassador: Henry A. Byroade appointed on September 10 replacing John S. Everton who left on May 21, 1963.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
GySgt Johnston
Watchstanders: LCpl Jim Childers, LCpl Jim Hamilton, LCpl Ken Lewis, LCpl Dewey McCormick, Bob Naylor, Harvey Palmer and Don Robinson
Arrivals:
Aug63:  GySgt Johnston,  LCpl Jim Hamilton and LCpl Jim Childers from MSG School Class 1-64 Graduation Photo.

MEMORIES FROM THE PAST:  Jim Hamilton remembers Christmas in Rangoon with a visit from the infamous "Bob Hope" and his group.  All off duty Marines went to the Ambassador's Residence and they held a reception and got to meet Bob.  He will be remembered by the American serviceman for his dedication to them throughout the years bringing a little bit of home abroad, especially us who served in Vietnam. Jim is trying to dig up some photos of Bob's visit to Rangoon. THERE WILL NEVER BE ANOTHER LIKE HIM!
1962

Ambassador: John S. Everton
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Sgt Henry O. Miller, LCpl Joseph Taylor, James H. Ward

1961

Ambassador: John S. Everton appointed on May 4 replacing William P. Snow who left post on May 4, 1961. 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Sgt Henry O. Miller, LCpl Joseph Taylor, James H. Ward
Arrivals:
Sgt Henry O. Miller and LCpl Joseph Taylor from MSG School Class 6-61
1960

Ambassador: William P. Snow
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: James H. Ward

1959

Ambassador: William P. Snow appointed on November 9 replacing Walter P. McConaughy  who left post on November 2, 1959.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Jack Rine Jr, James H. Ward

1958

Ambassador: Walter P. McConaughy
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Jack Rine Jr

1957

Ambassador: Walter P. McConaughy appointed on May 20 replacing Joseph C. Satterthwaite who left post on April 1, 1957.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1956

Ambassador: Joseph C. Satterthwaite
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1955

Ambassador: Joseph C. Satterthwaite appointed on April 4 replacing  William J. Sebald who left post on July 15, 1954.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1954

Ambassador: William J. Sebald
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1953

Ambassador: William J. Sebald
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1952

Ambassador: William J. Sebald appointed on April 25 replacing David McKey who left post on October 28, 1951.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1951

Ambassador: David McKey
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1950

Ambassador: David McKey appointed on March 17 replacing J. Klahr Huddle who left post on November 28, 1949.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1949

Ambassador: J. Klahr Huddle appointed on October 17, 1947 as the first Ambassador to Burma.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1948
Ambassador: 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 
THE UNITED STATES EMBASSY WAS ESTABLISHED IN RANGOON, BURMA ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1947.

Marine Embassy Guard Association
Historical Archives Detachment Template V3.0 - 11/2008


Copyright (c) 2008 Marine Embassy Guard Association
All Rights Reserved


t