MSG Detachment
US Embassy
Saigon, South Vietnam



Return to MEGA Archives                                                         Return to MEGA HOME
                                           Return to MSG Detachments Page


For Latest Updates
on this site!

What's New




                  
t N
Archivist:  MEGA Volunteer Needed
Research Assistant: Mary Tracy                                                            
Contact:         history@embassymarine.org





   
 Main Page Of Photo Gallery 
(Send photos & memories  to history@embassymarine.org)

Send your comments and memories to
history@embassymarine.org
 


MSG Detachment Products (Shirts, mugs, stickers)


  



MSG Battalion/Company C
Detachments Within South Vietnam

                 USEmb Saigon (now Ho Chi Minh City)
       USConGen DaNang (deactivated)
USCon CanTho (deactivated)
     USCon Nha Trang (deactivated)
  USCon Bien Hoa (deactivate
MSG Battalion/Company C
Detachments Within Vietnam
              USConGen Ho Chi Minh City (formerly Saigon)



CIA Factbook: Vietnam
Lonely Planet: Vietnam
Lonely Planet: Hanoi
Lonely Planet: Ho Chi Minh
DOS Post Report:  Hanoi
DOS Consular Information:
Vietnam
Altapedia Online: Vietnam
Country Watch:
Vietnam
Study Abroad: Vietnam
A Lovely World:
Vietnam
Library of Congress: Country Info
US Dept of Agriculture FAS: Country Info
Nations Online: Country Info
Dept of State: 
Country & Region Information
US Embassies: World-wide
Embassy World: Information 
Embassy World: US Embassies
Embassy World: Foreign Embassies
Aneki World Almanac: Country Info
A Lovely World: Country Info

Last to Leave 1974

Tet Saigon 1968

TRAVEL: World Travel Guide
TRAVEL: Dept of State - International Travel
TRAVEL: Trip Resource
TRAVEL: Colombus Travel Guides 
TRAVEL: Yahoo Travel
TRAVEL : Google Travel
TRAVEL: Octopus Travel Guides
INFO: World History Archives
IINFO: World Historical Timeline
INFO:  HyperHistory

.
INFO: Time
INFO: Weather 
INFO: Languages - Panama
INFO: English / Spanish Phrases

News:  Yahoo Country News and Media (change country)
News:  Yahoo World News
News:

Last to Leave 1974      Tet Saigon 1968
Saigon MSGs Roster                                    
Ackerman, Robert J. (67-68)
Alderman, Richard E. (67)
Allen. LCpl  (66-67)
Allison. (68-69)
Amraen, Strephen C. (70-71)
*Anselmo, Salvatore (Sam) (51-53) (See Honor Roll-4)
Anthony, LCpl (66-67)
Arata, Joseph F., Cpl (75)
Ariola, Kenneth, Cpl (65-66)
Askew, Ronald (66-68)
Audsley, David L., LCpl (61)
Babel, Phillip A.,  Sgt (75)
Badoni, Paul (68)
Banister, Richard J. (67)
Banks, Lee J. (67-68)
Barbarin, Emile, Cpl  (65-66)
Barcum (68-69)
Baron, Gary  (72-74)
Barrett, Cpl  (65-66)
Barritt, O.R. (NFI)
Bauer, Gary  LCpl (66-67)
Bauer, Steven Q., Cpl (75)
Beachy,  Larry E.,  LCpl  (75)
Bell, Delbert R., SSgt (61)
Bellis, Richard  (51-53)
Bennington, Terry  J., Sgt (75)
Bergen, Daniel F., Maj (CO, Company "E" Sep73-30Jun74) (Company
 Deactivated)
Berlew (68-69)
*Bertini, Michael  J., MSgt  (74-75) (FallofSaigon)(Went to Geneva, 
   Switzerland) (See Honor Roll 3)
Berube, Joseph A. (67-68)
Birkhofer, Keith  A. (68-70)
Birman, Sgt. (56-56)
Bishop (68-69)
Bispo, Manuel  A., Cpl (75)
Blake, Joe (72-73)
Blevins, Sgt. (56-56)
Bock, LCpl  (66-67)
Bowers, Michael M. (Mick) (66-67)
Bowles, William M. (69-70)
Boyd,  Eric D., LCpl (75)
*Bratcher, Horace H. Jr "Pete", Sgt  (66-67) (Went to Canberra, Australia)
   (See Honor Roll 4)
Bray, Steve  (67-69)
Bressett, Cleo C. Jr, Sgt (65-66) (Rotated to CONUS)
Brewer, James F. (68-70)
*Broussard, Colin, SSgt  (74-75) (FallofSaigon) 
   (Went to Nicosia, Cyprus)(See Honor Roll-4)
Brown, Cpl. (56-56)
Buckingham, Thomas A. (53-55)
Burbrink, David L. (70-71)
Burke, Gary R.  (67-68)
Burton, Paul C., Sgt, (65-67) (Rotated to CONUS)
Campbell, Ralph F., Sgt  (65-66)
Campbell, Sgt. (56-56)
Cannon, Robert M. Sr  (67-68)
Chapman, William W., Sgt (65-66)
Chmielewski, David R. (70-71)
Clark, LCpl  (66-67)
Clark, Sgt. (56-56)
Clifton (68-69)
Clower, Steve M. (73-74)
Colby (68-69)
Cole,  Thomas E., LCpl (75)
Collins, Tom (70-71)
Conroy, Robert E., Sgt (63-66) (Remained in Saigon as DOS employee)
Correira, John Jr (68-70)
Cottrell, Keith  (68-69)
Creighton,  Timothy B., LC pl (75)
Crouse, Kenneth E.  (75) (FallofSaigon)
Daisey, James J., SSgt (75)
Davenport, Marvin J., Sgt (75)
Davis, Vinson L., LCpl  (65-66) (Went to Vientiane, Laos)
Dawson, LCpl (65-66)
Dean, Cpl (65-66)
Dean (68-69)
Degges,  Ronald D., Cpl (65-66)
Delong,  Thomas E.
Dickson, Thomas K., LCpl (75)
Diffee, Gerald L., Maj (CO, Company "E" (72-73)
Dolejs, Chuck, Cpl (69-70)
Donner, Michael R. Jr  (73-74)
Dreyer, Steven, LCpl  (71-71)
Drummond,  Douglas G., LCpl (75)
Duff, Howard C. (67-69)
Duffey, Ronald E., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Dunlap, Ralph  N.,  Sgt (65-66)
Dunn, J. C., Sgt (65-66)
*Dunn, Joe Daniel,  SSgt  (67-68) (KIA Vietnam) (See Honor Roll-2)
Duros, Keith John (71-73)
East, Bill (60-61)
Elkins, William H. (55)
Ellis, Tony M. (71-72)
Elsmore, Sgt. (56-56)
English, Clyde E. Jr, LCpl (75)
Evans, Lonzie M. (69-70)
Evers, Howard W., Cpl  (65-67) (Rotated to CONUS)
Fargusson, Thomas E., Cpl (67-68) (Came from Vientiane, Laos)
Feehley,  Patrick J. Jr,  Cpl  (65-66)
Felber, James M., Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Feltenberger, Harry, Cpl  (66-67)
Foster, Fred Sgt (66-67) (Went to Wellington, New Zealand)
Fox, LCpl (66-67
*Frain, Robert L. Jr, Sgt (75) (Deceased - NFI)
Fratoddi, Max  (69-70)
Frattereli, Richard G. (67-68)
Friedel, Collins R. (67-68)
Fulton, William K., LCpl (75)
Furleigh, Francis (Frank) Cpl (64-65)
Futch, Jack DeWitt, Sgt (66-67) (Went to Canberra, Australia)
Gallant, Bennie, Cpl (65-66)
Gant, James (72-73)
Garcia (68-69)
Garrett,  LCpl (66-67)
Geagley, Kenneth Jr, Sgt (75)
Gedvillas, Jerry (66-68)
Gevers, Duane R., Sgt (75)
Ghilian, John A.,  Cpl (75) (Fall of Saigon)
Gilbeaux, John (70-73)
Goodall, Kenneth P., Cpl  (65-67)  (Went to Taipei, Taiwan)
Goodman, Michael W. (67-68)
Gozgit, Paul J., Sgt  (75) (Fall of Saigon)
Graves, Charles (Butch) (70)
Gray, LCpl (65-66)
Gratton, Mike (73-74)
Green, Charles R.  , Cpl (66-68) (Went to Munich, Germany)
Gregorski, Chick (69-70)
Gregory, Larry D. (65)
Griebau, Guenther (69-70)
Griffin (68-69)
Griffith, Vince (64-66)
Grouse, Kenneth E., LCpl (75)
Guisti, John G.  (65-66)
Haas, Joseph J. (67-69)
Hackett, James F. (59-60)
Haglund, Micahel (71-72)
Hale, MSgt (56-56)
Harbin, Jeffrey C. (73-74)
Hardwick, Ronald R. (65-66)
Hare, James L. (68-69)
Hargis, Gregory E., Sgt (75)
Harper, Ronald W. (67-68)
Hasty,  Boyette Steve, Sgt (72-73) (Went to Bangkok, Thailand)
Helburn, John S. (65-66)
Hembree, Keith G. (73-74)
Hernandez, Manuel, SSgt (65-67) (Went to Panama)
Hey, Werner (70-71)
Hinton, SSgt. (56-56)
Hodge, James H. (65-66)
Holcomb, Terry D. (71-73)
Holliman, Cpl  (66)
Holmes,  Oils L., LCpl (75)
Hubbard, William B. Jr, Sgt (65-66) (Rotated to CONUS)
Inemer, Timothy  (67-68)
Jackson, J. A., Sgt (65-66)
James, Kenneth, Sgt (64-66)
Jaroch,  Roger, Capt (CO, Company "E") (69)
Jimerson, James W. (67-68)
Johnson, Steven E., Sgt (75)
Jones, Dewey T. (69-70)
*Judge, Darwin L., LCpl (75) (FallofSaigon) (KIA 29Apr75)
   (See Honor Roll-1)


Keady, James, Sgt (66-67)
*Kean, Billie Orr, SSgt (65-66) (KIA 16Mar68)
   (See Honor Roll-2)
*Kean, James H., Maj, (CO, Company "C")(16Jul74-Jul76)   (FallofSaigon) (See Honor Roll-4)
 Keegan, Gerald C. (65-66)
*Keller, William E. Jr, Capt,  (CO, Company "E") (Nov70-Nov71)
Kerakos, William , GySgt (NCOIC) (64-65)
Kerwin, Richard (Rick) (71-72)
Kilner, SSgt. (56-56)
Kinel, John P. Jr, Cpl  (61)
Kinzie, Dean L., LCpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Kirchner, John  (75) (FallofSaigon)
Kornell, Gary (69-70)
Kozlowski, Ray (68-69)
Knight, Billie, Cpl (65-66)
Krause, John L. (53-55)
Kreger, Matthew R. (65-66)
Lacoursierre,  Robert P., Capt, (CO, Company "E") (69)
Land, Edward Jim, Maj (CO, Company "E") (71-72)
Langham, Michael D. (65-66)
Larimer, John M.  (71)
Lee, Ed  Cpl (65-66) (Went to Bangkok)
Leet, David M., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Little, Theodore R. Jr, Sgt (64-65)
Liss, Sgt. (56-56)
Logue, Kenneth D., Sgt (69-70)
Logue, Kenneth E., Sgt (65-66)
*Lorelli, Jerry N., GySgt (NCOIC) (65-66) (Rotated to CONUS)
   (See Honor Roll-4)
Lott, Dave, Sgt (64-65)
Lowe, Peter (68-69)
Maloney, Kevin M., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
*Marshall, James C., Cpl (66-68) (KIA 31Jan68)
   (See Honor Roll-1)
Martin, Larry B., Cpl (65-66) (Remained in Saigon-civilian firm)
*Martin, Vasco D., GySgt (75) (Deceased 29Mar2001)
Maupin, Wayne A., Cpl (63-64) (Cover Time Magazine-20Mar64)
Mayfield,  Ronald A., Cpl (75)
McDonald, Dwight G., Sgt (75)
McKay, Sgt. (56-56)
*McMahon, Charles Jr, Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon) (KIA 29Apr75)
   (See Honor Roll-1)
McNulty, Joseph  (66-67)
Meador, Bud, LCpl (68)
Mellinger, Gary L., Sgt (75)
Miller, Johnny I., Sgt (65-66) (Rotated to CONUS)
Milsap, Johnny  (68)
Mleczko. John P (Jack)., Sgt  (65-67) (Went to Taipei, Taiwan)
*Mondo, Robert E., Sgt  (75) (FallofSaigon) (Went to New Delhi, India)
   (See Honor Roll-4)
Moreno, 1stSgt (Company "E" 1stSgt) (72)
Morrison, GySgt (67) (NCOIC)
Murray, Holstead  G. III (Ted), Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Myers, Joe B. Jr, Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Newell, William C., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Nicholas,  Donald R., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Norman, David E., Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Nowell, John W., LCpl  (66)
O'Brien, Capt (OIC) (67)
Paddock, Richard G., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Partain, Joe (64)
Patullo,  Michael J. (67-68)
Perez, GySgt  (NCOIC) (74)
Perkins, James P., Capt (OIC) (74)
Plank, Jim, Sgt (66-67)
Pleau, (68-69)
Podhaski, (Red), Sgt (66-67)
Poon, James (68-69)
Potratz,  Douglas D.,Sgt (73-75) (FallofSaigon)
Pram, Robert L., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Prator, LCpl  (66-67)
Ramirez, Sgt (66-67)
Reid, Sgt. (56-56)
Reit (68-69)
Richard, Francis J. (Fran) Jr, Cpl  (75) (FallofSaigon) (Went to Kenya)
Rose, David, Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Ryan, Gerard  (69-70)
Salisbury (68-69)
Sanders, Carl D., SSgt (65-66) (Came from Vientiane, Laos)
Schol, Robert L. Sr (73-74)
Schollenberger,  John F., Cpl (65-66) (PSU)
Schuller, Steven T., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Segura, Clemon S. (Clem) Jr, SSgt (NCOIC/PPSU) (75) (FallofSaigon)
Serbus, Dennis R., LCpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Short, Patrick F., LCpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Silva, Carlos, Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Simmons (68-69)
Sistek, Robert J., Sgt (64-66) (PSU)
Smith, Randy C., Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
*Smith, Robert T., Cpl (65-66) (Went to Lagos, Nigeria) (See Honor Roll-3)
Smyczynski, Daniel J. (69-70)
Snyder, Cpl (65-66)
Soto, Frank W. (68-70)
Soto, Rudy A., Sgt (65-67)
*Speaks, Ezra, SSgt (66-67) (See Honor Roll-4)
Squillace, Steve, Cpl (65-66)
Steigelman,  Herbert M. Jr, Capt  (70) (CO, Co "E")
Stephens, Harvey  A. (69-70)
Stepp, William F., MSgt (52) (NCOIC)
Stewart, John C., LCpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Stokes, Garry G., SSgt (65-66)
Stratton, Steven K., Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Stringer, Andre E., Sgt (75) (FallofSaigon)
Stuart,  Harry (68-70)
Sullivan, Michael K., SSgt,  (ANCOIC) (75) (FallofSaigon)
Sweeney, Walter M. (Mike), Cpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Thomas, Jerome, LCpl  (75) (FallofSaigon)
Thompson, James H., Sgt (65-66)
Thompson, William E. (71-72)
Tomuschat, Gus, GySgt (Company Gunny) (72-73)
Trittin, SSgt. (56-56)
Trujillo (74)
Tsosie, Gary M. (73-75)
Tucker, Phil E., Capt  (OIC) (66-67)
*Vaincourt, James V.,  Cpl  (75) (FallofSaigon) (Deceased-NFI)
Valdez, John J., MSgt (NCOIC) (Sep74-30Apr75)
Viola, Goetz, Sgt (65-66)
Wald, Sgt. (56-56)
Webster, Armen (67-68)
West, Robert G., (62-64) (Cover Time Magazie-20Mar64)
Westervelt, Pieter R. (57-59)
Wilkie, D. B., LCpl  (75) (FallofSaigon)
Winkelman, B., LCpl (75) (FallofSaigon)
Wood,LCpl  (66-67)
Woolsey, Perry, Cpl (70-71)
Wynegar, Joe E., Sgt (65-66)
Zaun, Robert J. (73-74)
Zinn, Erich, Cpl (65-66)























2014

AmbassadorAmbassador Michael K. Michalak
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2013

AmbassadorAmbassador Michael K. Michalak
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2012

AmbassadorAmbassador Michael K. Michalak
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2011

AmbassadorAmbassador Michael K. Michalak
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2010

AmbassadorAmbassador Michael K. Michalak
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2009

AmbassadorAmbassador Michael K. Michalak
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2008

AmbassadorAmbassador Michael K. Michalak
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2007
AmbassadorMichael K. Michalak (Assigned 10Aug07)
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2006
AmbassadorRaymond F. Burghardt
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2005
AmbassadorRaymond F. Burghardt
RSO: Chris Amyes
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2004
AmbassadorRaymond F. Burghardt
RSO: Chris Amyes
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2003

AmbassadorRaymond F. Burghardt
RSO: Chris Amyes
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2002

AmbassadorRaymond F. Burghardt (Appointed 05Feb02, left post:
RSO: Chris Amyes
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2001

Ambassador: Douglas "Pete" Peterson 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

2000

Ambassador Douglas "Pete" Peterson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1999

Ambassador Douglas "Pete" Peterson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1998

Ambassador Douglas "Pete" Peterson
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1997

Ambassador Douglas "Pete" Peterson (Appointed 14May97, left post: 15Jul02)
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 

1996

Ambassador 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 
Liaison Office in Hanoi:  L. Desaix Anderson - Charge D'Affaires ad interim.
1995

Ambassador 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 
Diplomatic relations were re-established on July 11. 1995.  A Liaison Office was opened in Hanoi.
L. Desaix Anderson was appointed Charge d'Affaires ad interim.

1994

No Diplomatic Relations
1993

No Diplomatic Relations
1992

No Diplomatic Relations
1991

No Diplomatic Relations
1990

No Diplomatic Relations
1989

No Diplomatic Relations
1988

No Diplomatic Relations
1987

No Diplomatic Relations
1986

No Diplomatic Relations
1985

Ambassador:  No Diplomatic Relations
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 
Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr dies on February 27, 1985. 
Ambassador to South Vietnam from 1963-64 and again from 1965 until 1967
.
1984

No Diplomatic Relations
1983

No Diplomatic Relations
1982

No Diplomatic Relations
1981

No Diplomatic Relations
1980

No Diplomatic Relations
1979

No Diplomatic Relations
1978

No Diplomatic Relations
1977

No Diplomatic Relations
1975

Ambassador:   Graham A. Martin  (Evacuated 29Apr75 Fall-Of-Saigon)

PPSU: SSgt  Clemon "Clem" S. Segura Jr (NCOIC), SSgt Colin D. Broussard, SSgt James J. Daisey,  Sgt Paul J. Gozgit, Sgt Steven E. Johnson, Sgt  Kevin M. Maloney  and Sgt Dwight D. McDonald
Deputy Ambassador:


(This is the roster of MSG's assigned to the MSG Detachment in Saigon on 29Apr75)

OIC:
Maj James Kean

NCOIC:  MSgt John J. Valdez (Last Man Out)
ANCOIC: GySgt Vasco D. Martin replaced by SSgt Micahel K. Sullivan
Watchstanders: Cpl Joseph F. Arata, Sgt Philip A. Babel, Cpl Stephen Q. Bauer, LCpl Larry E. Beachy, Sgt Terry J. Bennington, Cpl Manuel A. Bispo, Cpl Eric D. Boyd, LCpl Thomas E. Cole, Sgt Timothy B. Creighton, Cpl Kenneth E. Crouse, Sgt Marvin J. Davenport, LCPL Thomas K. Dickson, LCpl Douglas G. Drummond, Sgt Ronald E. Duffey, LCpl Clyde E. English Jr, Cpl James M. Felber, Sgt Robert  L. Frain Jr, LCpl William K. Fulton, Sgt Kenneth Geagley Jr, Sgt Duane R. Gevers, Cpl John A. Ghilain, Sgt Gregory Hargis,  Cpl Otis Lamar Holmes, LCpl Darwin Lee Judge (KIA), LCpl Dean L. Kinzie, Sgt David M. Leet, Sgt Kevin M. Maloney, Cpl Ronald A. Mayfield,  Cpl Charles McMahon Jr (KIA), Sgt Gary L. Mellinger, LCpl Robert E. Mondo, Sgt Halstead G. "Ted" Murray III,  Cpl Joe B. Myers Jr, Sgt William C. "Bill" Newell, Sgt Donald R. Nicholas, Cpl David E. Norman, Sgt Richard G. Paddock, Sgt Douglas D. Potratz, Sgt Robert L. Pram, Cpl Francis J. Richard Jr, Sgt David Rose, Sgt Stephen T. Schuller, LCpl Dennis R. Serbus, LCpl Patrick F. Short, Cpl Carlos Silva, Cpl Randy C. Smith, LCpl John C. Stewart, Cpl Steven K. Stratton, Sgt Andre E. Stringer, Cpl Walter Mike Sweeney, LCpl Jerome L. Thomas, Cpl James V. Vaincourt, LCpl D. B. Wilkie, and LCpl B. Winkelman

(The following MSG's served with the Saigon Detachment, but had departed prior to 29Apr75)
   Mike Bertini (Deceased) (Went to Geneva, Switzerland), Gary M. Tsosie 

29Apr75:  LCpl Darwin Lee Judge and Cpl Charles McMahon Jr were KIA at Tan Son Nhut Airport while engaged in the evacuation of Saigon.  (See Honor Roll Category 1)
USEMB Saigon: Operation Frequent Wind
Military Analysis Network
Democratic Veteran
Global Security
Fall-Of-Saigon Association (Chris Wood)
USS Hancock
Learners On-line
SSgt Dwight McDonald:  LCpl Judge
&  Vasco Martin

Ambassador's Bodyguards
CBSNews.com:  The Last Long Day



1974

Ambassador:  Graham A. Martin 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

RMO:  Capt (Major select) James Kean replaces Major Donald L. Evans on 16Jul74 as Company "C' (Hong Kong) Commanding Officer

OIC:  Capt James P. Perkins (Last OIC  in Saigon - replaced by MSgt Valdez)

NCOIC: MSgt John Valdez (Arrived in September, 1974 from Budapest, Hungary where he had been Detachment Commander from August, 1973).
                GySgt Perez (Replaced by MSgt  Valdez in September 1974)
ANCOIC: GySgt Vasco D. Martin

CO, Company "E":  Major Daniel F. Bergen (Deactivated 30Jun74)


June 20, 1974:  The Interior Guard Force (MSG's) were redesignated and once again became the Marine Secuirty Guard Detachment, Saigon, RVN  and command and control of the Detachment was under Company "C", MSG Bn, Hong Kong.
 
June 30, 1974:  Company "E", MSG Bn is deactivated by the Company Commander, Major Daniel F. Bergen.  The 90 man Exterior Guard Platoon is transferred to Company "C" in Hong Kong.    The Da Nang, BienHoa and Nha Trang Detachments came under control of Company "C" also.

Watchstanders: Gary Baron,  Steve M. Clower, Michael R. Donner Jr, Mike Gratton, Jeffrey C. Harbin, Keith G. Hembree, Sgt Douglas D. Potratz, Trujillo,  Gary M. Tsosie, Robert J. Zaun

1973

Ambassador:  Ellsworth Bunker (Until 11May73) -  Graham A. Martin (Appointed 21Jun73)
Company Commander: CO, Company "E": Maj Gerald L. Diffee replaced by Major Daniel F. Bergen Sep73
RMO: Major Donald L. Evans, CO Company "C" (Hong Kong)
NCOIC: GySgt Gustav Tomuschat
Watchstanders: Gary Baron, Joe Blake, Steve M. Clower, Michael R. Donner Jr,  Keith J. Duros,  James Gant, John Gilbeaux, Mike Gratton, Jeffrey C. Harbin, Boyette Steve Hasty, Keith G. Hembree,  Terry D. Holcomb, Sgt Douglas D. Potratz,  Robert L. Schol Sr,  Gary M. Tsosie, Robert J. Zaun

Departures:
Sgt Boyette Steve Hasty to Bangkok, Thailand

1972

Ambassador: Ellsworth Bunker
Deputy Ambassador: Samuel D. Berger (Until Mar 72)
Company Commander:  CO, Company "E":  Maj Jim Land replaced byMaj Gerald L. Diffee  Sep72
1STSGT:  1stSgt Moreno
NCOIC: GySgt Gustav Tomuschat
Watchstanders: Gary Baron, Joe Blake, Keith J. Duros, Tony M. Ellis, James Gant, John Gilbeaux, Michael Haglund, Boyette Steve Hasty, Terry D. Holcomb, Richard (Rick) Kerwin, William E. Thompson

1971

Ambassador: Ellsworth Bunker
Deputy Ambassador: Samuel D. Berger
RSO: Brendon Patrick O'Hanlon
Company Commander:
 
CO, Company "E":  Capt William E. Keller Jr replaced by  Maj Jim Land (Nov71?)
NCOIC:
Watchstanders: Stephen C. Amraen, David L. Burbrink, David R. Chmielewski, Tom Collins, LCpl. Steven Dreyer, Keith J. Duros, Tony M. Ellis, John Gilbeaux, Michael Haglund, Werner Hey, Terry D. Holcomb, Richard (Rick) Kerwin, John M. Larimer,  William E. Thompson, Perry Woolsey
April 29, 1971:  Ambassador Ellsworth Bunker presented the Meritorious Unit Commendation to Company "E" for its meritorious service during the period of February 1, 1969 to December 31, 1970.
1970

Ambassador: Ellsworth Bunker
Deputy Ambassador: Samuel D. Berger
RSO: Brendon Patrick O'Hanlon
Company Commander:
CO, Company "E": Capt Herbert M. Steilgelman Jr (Jan-Nov70); replaced by: Capt William E. Keller Jr (Nov70)
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Stephen C. Amraen, Keith A. Birkhofer, William M. Bowles, James F. Brewer, David L. Burbrink, David R. Chmielewski, Tom Collins, John Correira Jr, Cpl. Chuck Dolejs, Lonzie M. Evans, Max Fratoddi, John Gilbeaux, Charles (Butch) Graves, Chick Gregorski, Guenther Griebau, Werner Hey, Dewey T. Jones, Gary Kornell, , Kenneth D. Logue, Gerard Ryan, Daniel J. Smyczynski,  Frank W. Soto,  Harvey A. Stephens,  Harry Stuart, Perry Woolsey

1969

Ambassador: Ellsworth Bunker
Deputy Ambassador: Samuel D. Berger
Company Commander:  CO, Company "E":  Capt Roger Jaroch replaced by Capt Robert P. Lacoursierre
NCOIC:
Watchstanders: Allison, Barcum, Berlew,  Keith A. Birkhofer, Bishop, William M. Bowles, Steve Bray, James F. Brewer,  Clifton, Colby, John Correira Jr, Keith Cottrell, Dean,  Cpl. Chuck Dolejs, Howard C. Duff, Lonzie M. Evans, Max Fratoddi, Garcia, Chick Gregorski, Guenther Griebau, Griffin, Joseph J. Haas, James L. Hare, Dewey T. Jones, Gary Kornell, Ray Kozlowski,  Kenneth D. Logue, Peter M. Lowe, Pleau, James Poon, Reit, Gerard Ryan, Salisbury, Simmons, Daniel J. Smyczynski, Frank W. Soto,  Harvey A. Stephens,  Harry Stuart,
February 1, 1969:  Company "E", Marine Security Guard Battalion was established at the American Embassy, Saigon, RVN.  The company consisted of three sections: Headquarters with 2 Officers and 10 Enlisted;  Interior Guard Force (MSG's): 2 Officers and 90 Enlisted and the Exterior Guard Force with 1 Officer and 46 Enlisted.  (The Ambassador's Personal Security Unit (PSU) was a seven man detachment which came under the Interior Guard Force (MSG's).

NOTE FROM GYSGT GUS TOMUSCHAT (Company "E" Gunny 1972):  The Interior Guard Force were all Marine Security Guard School trained personnel.   The Exterior Guard Force were "Grunts", 03's and the Company Headquarters Staff were assigned by TO & E MOS billets.  All Officers and Staff  NCOs in the Headquarters Staff  had to take classes at Quantico for MSG Orientation in order to perform their secondary duties as Watch Officer and Watch Staff NCO.  

September 3, 1969: North Vietnamese Leader, Ho Chi Minh dies.
1968

Ambassador: Ellsworth Bunker
Deputy Ambassador: Eugene M. Locke (Left: Jan68);  Samuel D. Berger (Arrived: Mar68)
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Corporal James C. Marshall KIA 31Jan68 defending the embassy during the TET68 offensive.  (See Honor Roll Category 1) Robert J. Ackerman,   Allison, Ronald Askew, Paul Badoni, Lee J. Banks, Barcum,  Berlew, Joseph A. Berube,  Keith A. Birkhofer, Bishop, Steve Bray, James F. Brewer,  Gary R. Burke, Robert M. Cannon Sr, Clifton, Colby, John Correira Jr, Keith Cottrell, Dean,  Howard C. Duff, Cpl Thomas E. Fargusson, Richard G. Fratterelli, Collins R. Friedel,  Garcia, Jerry Gedvillas, Michael W. Goodman, Cpl Charles R. Green, Griffin, Joseph J. Haas, James L. Hare, Ronald W. Harper, Timothy Inemer,  James W. Jimerson, Dewey T. Jones,  Ray Kozlowski, Peter M.  Lowe, LCpl Bud Meador, Johnny Milsap,  Michael J. Patullo, Pleau, James Poon,  Reit, Salisbury, Simmons, Frank W. Soto,  Harry Stuart,  Armen Webster,

Arrivals: Jun68: From MSG Class 6-68, Allison, Barcum, Berlew, Bishop, Clifton, Colby, Keith Cottrell, Dean,  Garcia, Griffin,Dewey T. Jones, Ray Kozlowski,  Peter Lowe,  Pleau, James Poon, Reit, Salisbury, and Simmons
Departures: Cpl Charles R. Green to Munich, Germany

1967

Ambassador:  Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr.  (Until: 25Apr67); Ellsworth Bunker (Appointed: 05Apr67)
Deputy Ambassador: William J. Porter (left: May67); Eugene M. Locke (Arrived:  May67).
Company Commander: 
OIC: Capt Phil E. Tucker replaced by Capt O'Brien
NCOIC: GySgt Morrison
Watchstanders: Robert J. Ackerman,  Richard E. Alderman, Ronald Askew, Richard J. Banister, Lee J. Banks Cpl Gary Bauer, Joseph A. Berube, Michael M. (Mick) Bowers,  Horace (Pete) Bratcher (Deceased), Steve Bray, Gary R. Burke,  Paul C. Burton, Robert M. Cannon Sr, Tom DeLong, Howard C. Duff,  J. C. Dunn, Howard Evers, Cpl Thomas E. Fargusson, Sgt Fred Foster, Richard G. Frattarelli, Collins R. Friedel, Jack DeWitt Futch, Bennie Gallant, Jerry Gedvillas,  Kenneth Goodall, Michael W. Goodman,  Cpl Charles R. Green, Joseph J. Haas, Ronald W. Harper, SSgt Manuel Hernandez, Timothy Inemer,  James W. Jimerson, James C. Marshall (KIA 31Jan68), Larry B. Martin, Joseph McNulty, Sgt Jack P.  Mleczko, Michael J. Patullo, Jim Plank, Sgt "Red" Podhaski, LCpl Prator, Sgt Ramirez, Sgt Rudy A. Soto Jr,  SSgt Ezra Speaks (Deceased),  Armen Webster, LCpl Wood

Departures:
1967:
Sgt Fred Foster to Wellington, New Zealand
Feb67:
Kenneth Goodall and Jack Mleczko  to Taipei, Taiwan
Mar67:
Manuel Hernandez to Panama
Jun67:
Horace (Pete) Bratcher and Jack DeWitt Futch to Canberra, Australia; Howard Evers to CONUS; Larry B. Martin  ETS in RVN
Oct67:
Paul Burton and Bennie Gallant  to CONUS
 

1966

AmbassadorAmbassador: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr.
Deputy Ambassador: William J. Porter
Administrative Officer
Regional Security Officer: Mr. Robert Englund
 
Company Commander: 
OIC: 1stLt Phil E. Tucker (First Detachment OIC) 
NCOIC: GySgt Jerry N. Lorelli (Deceased 22Jul04) replaced by GySgt Morrison
Watchstanders: Allen, LCpl Anthony, Cpl  Kenneth Ariola, Ronald Askew,  Cpl Emile Barbarin, LCpl Gary Bauer,  LCpl Bock, Michael M. (Mick) Bowers, Horace (Pete ) H. Bratcher  Jr (Deceased), Sgt Cleo C.  Bressett Jr, Sgt Paul C. Burton, Cpl Ralph F. Campbell, William W. Chapman, LCpl Clark,  Sgt Robert E. Conroy, Vinson L.  Davis,  Ronald D.  Degges, Tom DeLong, Tom DeWitt, Ralph M.  Dunlap,  J. C. Dunn, Cpl Howard  W. Evers, Patrick J. Feehley, Jr, Sgt Fred Foster, LCpl Fox,  Jack  DeWitt Futch,  Benny Gallant, LCpl Garrett, Jerry Gedvillas,  Kenneth P. Goodall, LCpl Charles R. Green, Vince Griffith, John  G. Guisti,  Ronald R. Hardwick,  John S. Helburn,  Manuel Hernandez,  James H. Hodge, Cpl  Holliman, Sgt  William B. Hubbard, Jr, J. A. Jackson,  Kenneth James, Sgt  Billie O. Kean (KIA 16Mar68), James Keady,  Jerry Keegan,  Billy Knight, Matt R. Kreger, Michael D. Langham,  Sgt  Ed L. Lee,  Sgt Kenneth E. Logue, Cpl  Larry B.  Martin, LCpl James C. Marshall (KIA 31Jan68), Joseph McNulty, Johnny I. Miller, Sgt Jack P. Mleczko, LCpl John W. Nowell, Jim Plank,   Red Podhaski, LCpl Prator, Sgt Ramirez, SSgt  Carl  D. Sanders, Cpl John  F. Schollenberger, Sgt Robert J. Sistek,  Robert T. Smith (Deceased 22May02), Cpl Snyder,  Rudy A. Soto Jr, Sgt Ezra Speaks (Deceased  09Jul92), Cpl  Steve Squillace, SSgt Gary G. Stokes, Sgt James H. Thompson, Cpl Joe E. Wynegar,  Sgt Goetz Viola, LCpl Wood, Sgt Joe E. Wynegar and  Cpl Erich Zinn

Arrivals:
Apr66:  
From MSG Class 5-66: LCpl's Allen, Anthony, Bauer, Bock, Clark, Fox, Garrett, Green, Holliman, Marshall, Prator,  and Wood

Departures:

GySgt Lorelli  commissioned  2nLt  returned CONUS
Sgt Johnny I. Miller to CONUS
Snyder and Steve Squillace to CONUS
Robert T. Smith to Lagos, Nigeria
Sep66: Robert J. Sistek to CONUS
Oct66: Erich Zinn  to CONUS
Nov66:  Cleo Bressett, Bill  Hubbard  and Kenneth E. Logue  to CONUS
Dec66:  Carl Sanders to CONUS

The new embassy, located at 4 Dai Lo Thong Nhut  was opened, replacing the old embassy building at 39 Dai Lo Ham Nghi.   The new building was a huge six story building with a heliport on the roof.

1965

Ambassador: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr (Re-appointed 31Jul65)
Deputy Ambassador: U. Alexis Johnson (Left: Sep65); William J. Porter (Arrived: Sep65)
Regional Marine Officer (RMO):  Major White
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 GySgt William Kerakos replaced 01Jul65 by GySgt Jerry N. Lorelli (Deceased)
Watchstanders: Kenneth Ariola, Emile Barbarin, Cpl Barrett,  Horace (Pete) Bratcher (Deceased),  Cleo Bressett, Paul C. Burton, William W. Chapman, CLARK, Cpl Robert E. Conroy, William Davis, LCpl Dawson, Cpl Dean,  Ron Degges,  Cpl Ralph N.  Dunlap,  J. C. Dunn, LCpl  Howard Evers, Cpl Frank  Furleigh,   Benny Gallant, Kenneth Goodall, LCpl Gray, Charles Green, Larry D. Gregory, Vince Griffith, Manuel Hernandez, William B. Hubbard Jr,  J. A. Jackson,  Kenneth James, James Keady, Billie O. Kean (KIA 16Mar68),  Billie Knight, Cpl Ed L. Lee, Sgt Theodore R. Little Jr, Cpl  Kenneth E. Logue, Sgt Dave Lott, LCpl  Larry B. Martin, Sgt Johnny I. Miller, Sgt John (Jack) P.Mleczko, John W. Nowell,  Red Podhaski, RAMIREZ, ,Sgt Carl D. Sanders  Cpl John L. Schollenberger, Cpl Robert J. Sistek, Robert T. Smith (Deceased), Snyder,  Rudy Soto,  Steve Squillace, Sgt  Gary G. Stokes,  Sgt James H. Thompson, Cpl Goetz Viola Cpl Joe E. Wynegar and Erich Zinn

ARRIVALS

From MSG School
Feb65-Howard W. Evers
From Phnom Penh
Feb65-Cleo C Bressett Jr
 From Vientiane, Laos:
Apr65: Erich Zinn
Sep65: William B. Hubbard Jr and Kenneth E. Logue
Nov65: Carl D. Sanders

DEPARTURES
Apr65: Sgt Theodore R. (Tedd) Little Jr returned to CONUS
08Mar65: The 9th MEB begins arriving in Vietnam with the mission of defending the airbase at Da Nang.  
                 The MEB is the first  US ground combat unit  in country.

30Mar65: Car bombing in front of US Embassy injures US Ambassador's bodyguard.  The blast kills 22 people, including 2 Americans and injures 188 others.  Sergeant Theodore R. (Tedd) Little Jr was on duty at Post #1, the Chancellery.  At this point in time, there had only been one Marine on duty at the Chancellery.  Subsequently  Post #1 was manned by two Marine Security Guards and Dai Lo Ham Nghi and the side street where the bombing occurred, Vo Di Nguy,  were barricaded, preventing  vehicular traffic near the Embassy and the Embassy Annex.   The Marine Security Guard Detachment restored order and safeguards the embassy compound at 39 Dai Lo Ham Nghi.  Two days after the bombng, President Johnson asked congress for $1,000,000.00 to commence construction of a new embassy that had been requested in 1960.  
As a result of the bombing, the MSG Detachment was increased drastically.  New living quarters to accomodate the increase in manpower were constructed in the rear of the Marine House compound.  These new two story buildings had about 30 X 2 man rooms with there own bathroom,  shower and air-conditioning,  a big change from living conditions in the "Old Marine House".

01Sep65: The Marine Corps reduces recruit training from 12 to 8 weeks in order to process increased numbers
                   without expanding the instructor cadre.

03Dec65: The Marine Corps' share of the January draft call is scheduled to be 8,980 men, the first Marine draftees since the Korean War.
1964

Ambassador: Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr (Termination: 28Jun64); Maxwell D. Taylor  Fort Sam Houston Museum      Britannica died: 1987 (Arlington National Cemetary)
Deputy Ambassador: U. Alexis Johnson (Arrived: Jun64)
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
 
GySgt William Kerakos
Watchstanders: Cpl Robert E. Conroy, Cpl  Frank Furleigh,  Vince Griffith, Cpl Theodore R. Little Jr, Cpl Dave Lott, Joe Partain, Cpl Robert J. Sistek, Trujillo, Cpl Wayne A. Maupin
2-5Aug64: North Vietnamese patrol boats attack US  Warships  
                   in what will become known as the "Tonkin Gulf Incident".  
07Aug64: Congress passes the Tonkin Gulf Resolution, which authorizes President Johnson to use military force in Vietnam.
1963

Ambassador:  Frederick E. Nolting, Jr (until 15Aug63); Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr.  Appointed: 01Aug63.
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: LCpl Robert E. Conroy, Cpl Wayne A. Maupin
Arrivals:
Aug63: LCpl Robert E. Conroy from MSG Class 1-64
22Nov63: President John Fitzgerald Kennedy was assassinated in a motor-cade in Dallas, Texas.  
                  Then Vice President Lyndon Baines Johnson became President.
1962

Ambassador:  Frederick E. Nolting, Jr
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: 
08Feb62 :  United States Military Assistance Command-Vietnam (USMACV) is established.
 
06Oct62:  5 Marines and 2 Navy Corpsmen die in accidental  crash of a Shufly helicopter.  They are the first Marines to die in the Vietnam War.  

1961

AmbassadorElbridge Durbrow (Until 03May61)     /    Frederick E. Nolting Jr. (Appointed 15Mar61) 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: LCpl David L. Audsley, SSgt Delbert R. Bell, Bill East,  and  Cpl John P. Kinel, Jr

1960

AmbassadorElbridge Durbrow 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Bill East, James F. Hackett

1959

Ambassador:  Elbridge Durbrow
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: James F. Hackett, Pieter R. Westervelt

1958

Ambassador:  Elbridge Durbrow
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Pieter R. Westerveld

1957

Ambassador:  G. Frederick Reinhardt (Until: 10Feb57); Elbridge Durbrow (Appointed: 14Mar57)
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Pieter R. Westervelt

1956

Ambassador:  G. Frederick Reinhardt 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
MSgt. Hale

Watchstanders: Sgt. BIrman, Sgt. Blevins, Cpl. Brown, Sgt. Campbell, Sgt. Clark, Sgt. Elsmore, SSgt Hinton, SSgt. Kilner, Sgt. Liss, Sgt. McKay, Sgt. Reid, SSgt. Trittin, Sgt. Wald, 

1955

AmbassadorG. Frederick Reinhardt  (Appointed 20Apr55) 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Thomas A. Buckingham, William H. Elkins, John L. Krause

1954

Ambassador:  Donald R. Heath (Until 14Nov54)
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Thomas A. Buckingham, John L. Krause

1953

Ambassador Donald R. Heath 
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Salvatore (Sam) Anselmo (Deceased),  Richard Bellis, Thomas A. Buckingham, John L. Krause

1952

Ambassador:  Donald R. Heath (appointed Ambassador  01Jul52)
Charge d'Affaires ad interim: Edmund A. Guillion
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:
MSgt William F. Stepp
Watchstanders: Salvatore (Sam) Anselmo (Deceased) Richard Bellis

1951

Charge d'Affaires ad interim: Edmund A. Guillion  
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Salvatore (Sam) Anselmo (Deceased) Richard Bellis

1950

Charge d'Affaires ad interim: Edmund A. Guillion
Company Commander: 
NCOIC:

Watchstanders: Salvatore (Sam) Anselmo (Deceased) Richard Bellis
The Saigon post was raised to Legation status on February 17, 1950.
1949





Marine Embassy Guard Association
Historical Archives Detachment Template V3.0 - 11/2008


Copyright (c) 2008 Marine Embassy Guard Association
All Rights Reserved


t